LinuxQuestions.org
Visit Jeremy's Blog.
Home Forums Tutorials Articles Register
Go Back   LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General
User Name
Password
Linux - General This Linux forum is for general Linux questions and discussion.
If it is Linux Related and doesn't seem to fit in any other forum then this is the place.

Notices


Reply
  Search this Thread
Old 03-22-2001, 11:44 PM   #1
ehsan
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Mar 2001
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 17

Rep: Reputation: 0
Red face Network Configuration Problem


I am trying to configure my network card for almost two weeks now, but I have not been able to get a satisfactory answer. I read the HOWTO documents but it did not help. COULD ANYONE PLEASE TELL ME HOW TO LOAD 3c90x.o module so that when I reboot the machine the card gets detected. I am familliar with insmod. I am talking about during Load.

[Edited by ehsan on 03-23-2001 at 03:07 AM]
 
Old 03-23-2001, 08:23 PM   #2
crabboy
Senior Member
 
Registered: Feb 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Distribution: Slackware
Posts: 1,821

Rep: Reputation: 121Reputation: 121
I'm note sure where you are stuck. You said that there is a module build for you card. What errors do you get when you run insmod? Does it ever load? Supply some detail as to how far you get.

Gary
 
Old 04-06-2001, 10:51 PM   #3
Keith@in.net
LQ Newbie
 
Registered: Apr 2001
Posts: 2

Rep: Reputation: 0
Did you add a line to /etc/conf.modules of the form:
alias eth0 3c90x

You may also have to add a
options 3c90x 3c90x=xxxxxxxxxx
line. But probably not.

2) insmod 3c9x0.o
3) cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
4) create a new file: ifcfg-eth0 with:
DEVICE="eth0"
BOOTPROTO="dhcp"
ONBOOT="yes"

5) ifup eth0
6) Verify that /etc/resolv.conf contains the proper
nameserver line. It is a line of the form:
nameserver xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

I kind-of remember that some older versions of redhat linux
did not properly update this file when configuring the
linux boxe's network with DHCP.


You can also:

netstat -i -n
to look at the interface statistics

ifconfig
to see what settings were assigned by DHCP

test communications by pinging your own IP. If you do it
numericly, your DNS server does not have to be set up
correctly. This is a good FIRST test.

Second ping the telocity gateway:
ping 10.5.1.2

Third, ping somthing on internet.

Another GREAT thing about Linux is that since you arn't
using Bill Gates' "Senior Class Project" operating system,
you don't have to reboot all the time.

You can "ifdown eth0", change the configuration and bring
the network back up with "ifup eth0" -- all without rebooting.




===========================================================
I am in the process of ordering telocity. According to
their manual, you should use DHCP. Telocity must run a
DHCP server. Either on the other side ot the gateway or
the gateway itself acts as a DHCP server. I hope there
is a way to disable this. I want to confirure things
staticly, since I run my own DHCP server which services
other computers on my network.

I plan on setting it up without the "multiple computer"
option. Then I am going to use linux's IP Maxqurading to
get internet access across my entire home network. At
present, I am using IP Masqurarding with a dialup line
and it works great.

I also use SQUID to cache web pages. I use ipchains redirect to transparently redirect http port 80 accesses
to squid.

Here is the script I plan to use with telocity. Note that
since I don't have the service yet, I have not tested the
script. My subnet is 192.168.2, and the telecity server
appears to have an IP of 10.5.1.2 from the documentation.
I did not want to renumber my subnet, so I plan to assign
my static IP to virtual interface eth0:0. This will give
my linux box 2 IP addresses.

Contents of script file /etc/rc.d/init.d/telocity:
##########################################################
# ADSL internet link to TelOcity control script #
##########################################################
# Version 1.0 Keith Beidelman 5-Apr-2001 keith@kgbsw.com
# link to /etc/rc.d/init.d/rc3.d/S12telocity
##########################################################
CONF=/etc/telocity.conf
IFACE=eth0
VIFACE=eth0:0
PUBLIC=public
ROUTER=router
if [ -f $CONF ]; then
eval `$CONF`
fi

RETVAL=0
case "$1" in
start)
echo -n "Startimg DSL to telocity: "
/sbin/ifconfig $VIFACE $PUBLIC broadcast $PUBLIC netmask 255.255.255.255
/sbin/route add -host $PUBLIC $IFACE
/sbin/route add -host $ROUTER $IFACE
/sbin/route add default gw $ROUTER
echo Done.
RETVAL=$?
;;

stop)
echo -n "Stop DSL to telocity: "
/sbin/route del default gw $ROUTER
/sbin/route del $ROUTER
/sbin/route del $PUBLIC
/sbin/ifconfig $VIFACE down
echo Done.
RETVAL=$?
;;

status)
;;

restart)
$0 stop
$0 start
;;

*)
echo "Usage: telocity {start|stop|status|restart}"
exit 1
;;

esac
exit $RETVAL

===========================================================

I will not be using the /etc/ifcfg-eth0 file listed above.
instead, here is the ifcfg-eth0 I will be using which
does not use telocity's DHCP server for IP assignment.
[My linux box hosts my DHCP server, therefore my linux
box itself is configured staticly].

My /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:
DEVICE=eth0
BOOTPROTO=static
BROADCAST=192.168.1.255
IPADDR=192.168.1.254
NETMASK=255.255.255.0
NETWORK=192.168.1.0
ONBOOT=yes

In addition, you must make a /etc/telocity.conf file which
contains the static IP address assigned to you by telocity.
Or, add your static ip to your hosts file as host "public".
Here is a sample /etc/telocity.conf file:
IFACE=eth0
VIFACE=eth0:0
PUBLIC=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx # your static ip
ROUTER=10.5.1.2

My macine actualy has 2 NICS.
eth0 is 10-BASE/T on subnet 192.168.1 and
eth1 is 100-BASE/TX on subnet 192.168.2

The telocity gateway is 10MBPS 10-BASE/T so
it will be connected to the 192.168.1 subnet.
A routing entry is made to talk to the telocity
gateway which responds to IP 10.5.1.2 on the 192.168.1.x
subnet.

My real prefrence is to change the gateway's ip from
10.5.1.2 to somthing like 192.168.1.253, and not add
the special routing entry. I don't know if the
telocity configuration lets you change the default
10.5.1.2 to somthing else yet.

===========================================================

If someone would E-Mail me a copy of what the telocity
gateway configuration web pages at http://10.5.1.2 look
like so I can finish planning my install, it would be
greatly appreciated.

I will edit this post to remove this request after
someone sends me the info.

[Edited by Keith@in.net on 04-07-2001 at 01:08 AM]
 
  


Reply



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Often Ethernet Link Fails in Linux gjagadish Linux - Networking 1 10-10-2005 04:44 PM
Ethernet cards for a Gateway Solo 1150 ? coperni Linux - Laptop and Netbook 1 03-10-2005 04:47 PM
Ethernet Card fails on boot cim bom Mandriva 2 01-05-2005 08:38 AM
Suse 9.1 wireless card fails to get default gateway wpfeiffe Linux - Wireless Networking 2 11-06-2004 04:46 PM
ethernet interface fails (Fedora) legendaryfox Linux - Networking 6 04-11-2004 08:45 PM

LinuxQuestions.org > Forums > Linux Forums > Linux - General

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:53 PM.

Main Menu
Advertisement
My LQ
Write for LQ
LinuxQuestions.org is looking for people interested in writing Editorials, Articles, Reviews, and more. If you'd like to contribute content, let us know.
Main Menu
Syndicate
RSS1  Latest Threads
RSS1  LQ News
Twitter: @linuxquestions
Open Source Consulting | Domain Registration